Platinum Group Metals LTD. (PLG) Stock
AMEX · PLG
Fundamentals
Market cap
$164.97M
Price / Earnings ratio
-27.4x
Price / Book ratio
2.2x
Return on assets
-7.0%
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Compare with PLG
Recent news

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of June 2023
PLGJune 30, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of June 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of May 2023
PLGJune 1, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of May 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of March 2023
PLGMarch 31, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of March 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of January 2023
PLGJanuary 31, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of January 2023
PLG
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.22
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.05
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.05
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $1.43
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.39
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $1.83
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $1.80
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
0000
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
75M49M25M0
Revenue to Profit
2025$0.0
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-4.5M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of June 2023
PLGJune 30, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of June 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of May 2023
PLGJune 1, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of May 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of March 2023
PLGMarch 31, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of March 2023
PLG

Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of January 2023
PLGJanuary 31, 2023
Seeking Alpha
Nickel Miners News For The Month Of January 2023
PLG

InvestorPlace
7 Best Penny Stocks Under $3 to Buy in July
PLGJuly 13, 2022
InvestorPlace
7 Best Penny Stocks Under $3 to Buy in July
PLG

InvestorPlace
3 Oversold Penny Stocks to Buy Now
PLGMay 11, 2022
InvestorPlace
3 Oversold Penny Stocks to Buy Now
PLG

InvestorPlace
7 Gold Penny Stocks Set to Shine
PLGApril 6, 2022
InvestorPlace
7 Gold Penny Stocks Set to Shine
PLG

InvestorPlace
Palladium Stocks Alert: Why Are SBSW, IVPAF, ANGPY, PLG Stocks in Focus Today?
PLGMarch 3, 2022
InvestorPlace
Palladium Stocks Alert: Why Are SBSW, IVPAF, ANGPY, PLG Stocks in Focus Today?
PLG
About Platinum Group Metals LTD.
No description available.
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryOther Precious Metals & Mining
Employees12
CEOMr. Frank R. Hallam B.B.A., C.A., CPA
IPO DateApr 26, 2002
HeadquartersVancouver, BC
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Frank R. Hallam B.B.A., C.A., CPA | President, CEO & Director | 1960 |
| Mr. Gregory Blair C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | 1978 |
| Mr. Kresimir Begic | Vice President of Corporate Development | — |
| Mr. Schalk Willem-Burger Engelbrecht | Finance Executive, PTM RSA | — |
| Ms. Vilma Fernandez-Maldonado | Corporate Secretary | 1963 |
| Mr. Amjad J. Ali | Project Finance Advisor & Member of Advisory Board | 1944 |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$164.97M
Price-to-book value2.21
Price-earnings ratio-27.40
Return on Equity-11.00%
Return on Assets-7.00%
PEG ratio0.57
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-0.06
Income Statement
Average volume963,106
EBITDA$-5.84M
1 year high (52w)$4.04
1 year low (52w)$1.18
Dividend
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 12, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 42.22
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.05
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.05
- MACD histogram
- -0.00
- SMA 50
- $1.43
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $1.39
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $1.83
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $1.80
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 9, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -6.5 | -15.4 | -20.2 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -4.7 | +24.2 | -0.9 | -24.4 | +11.4 | -27.9 | +16.7 | -5.7 | +20.7 | -12.5 | +11.8 | -3.3 |
| 2023 | -4.1 | -10.6 | -0.7 | +14.4 | -10.3 | -3.4 | -3.6 | -8.3 | -10.3 | -2.7 | +9.4 | -4.2 |
| 2024 | -11.5 | -3.0 | +14.7 | -5.3 | +42.1 | +0.0 | -2.4 | -16.9 | +21.2 | +24.8 | -2.3 | -27.7 |
| 2025 | -3.7 | -5.6 | +7.8 | -0.8 | +16.9 | +5.5 | +0.0 | +7.4 | +55.0 | -15.8 | +17.8 | -2.1 |
| 2026 | +14.6 | +1.5 | -34.2 | -5.4 | -1.1 | -22.0 | -7.9 | +15.5 | -11.9 | +1.6 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$164.97M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-27.40
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
963,106
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-0.06
-
-
-



