South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Stock
NYSE · SOBO
Fundamentals
Market cap
$7.06B
Price / Earnings ratio
15.1x
Price / Sales ratio
3.5x
Price / Book ratio
2.6x
Return on assets
4.0%
Ex-Dividend date
29 Sep 2026
Last payment date
15 Jul 2026
Dividend amount
$0.50
Dividend yield
5.91%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with SOBO
Recent news

MarketBeat
South Bow Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBOAugust 9, 2026
MarketBeat
South Bow Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
SOBOAugust 6, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SOBOJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SOBO

Reuters
South Bow targets 2027 decision on Canada-US oil pipeline revival
SOBOMay 29, 2026
Reuters
South Bow targets 2027 decision on Canada-US oil pipeline revival
SOBO
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.12
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.77
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.78
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $35.97
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $35.48
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $33.85
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $33.24
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Hold
Based on 2 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold2
Buy0
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
2B2B786M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
13B9B4B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$2.0B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$433.0M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
South Bow Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBOAugust 9, 2026
MarketBeat
South Bow Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
SOBOAugust 6, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Compared to Estimates, South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SOBOJuly 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SOBO

Reuters
South Bow targets 2027 decision on Canada-US oil pipeline revival
SOBOMay 29, 2026
Reuters
South Bow targets 2027 decision on Canada-US oil pipeline revival
SOBO

Reuters
Canada's South Bow delays Keystone XL restart until US permit assured
SOBOMay 28, 2026
Reuters
Canada's South Bow delays Keystone XL restart until US permit assured
SOBO

MarketBeat
South Bow Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBOMay 15, 2026
MarketBeat
South Bow Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
SOBO

Reuters
South Bow working to secure required permitting for Canada-US oil pipeline proposal
SOBOMay 8, 2026
Reuters
South Bow working to secure required permitting for Canada-US oil pipeline proposal
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Miss Estimates
SOBOMay 8, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Miss Estimates
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Can the Stock Move Higher?
SOBOApril 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Can the Stock Move Higher?
SOBO

Zacks Investment Research
Will South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
SOBOApril 29, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Will South Bow Corporation (SOBO) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
SOBO
About South Bow Corporation
No description available.
SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Midstream
CEOMr. Bevin Mark Wirzba M.B.A., P.Eng.
IPO DateOct 3, 2024
HeadquartersCalgary, AB
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Bevin Mark Wirzba M.B.A., P.Eng. | President, CEO & Director | 1972 |
| Mr. P. Van R. Dafoe B.Com., B.Comm, C.M.A., CPA | Senior VP & CFO | — |
| Mr. Richard J. Prior | Senior VP & COO | — |
| Ms. Lori M. Muratta | Senior VP & General Counsel | 1965 |
| Martha Wilmot | Director of Investor Relations | — |
| Ms. Kate Fischer | Associate General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$7.06B
Price-to-sales ratio3.48
Price-to-book value2.61
Price-earnings ratio15.10
Return on Equity17.00%
Return on Sales43.00%
Return on Assets4.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$2.21
Income Statement
Average volume741,550
EBITDA$1.12B
1 year high (52w)$39.02
1 year low (52w)$25.02
Dividend
Ex dividend date29 Sep 2026
Dividend amount$0.50
Dividend yield5.91%
Last payment date15 Jul 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.12
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.77
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.78
- MACD histogram
- 0.01
- SMA 50
- $35.97
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $35.48
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $33.85
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $33.24
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
2 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Hold
0% Buy
100% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $35.00
- Average
- $37.00
- High
- $39.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +6.0 | +5.4 | -5.0 | |||||||||
| 2025 | -0.4 | +12.4 | -3.2 | -3.3 | +4.4 | +0.0 | +2.3 | +5.3 | +3.0 | -7.3 | +7.6 | -0.6 |
| 2026 | +1.8 | +13.8 | +1.4 | +5.7 | +3.6 | -3.1 | +7.7 | +4.3 | -12.4 | +1.0 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date29 Sep 2026
Payable date15 Oct 2026
Amount per share$0.50
Past
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date30 Jun 2026
Payable date15 Jul 2026
Amount per share$0.50
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date31 Mar 2026
Payable date15 Apr 2026
Amount per share$0.50
Compare stocks
Market cap
$7.06B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
15.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
3.48
-
-
-
Dividend yield
5.91%
-
-
-
Average volume
741,550
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$2.21
-
-
-



