AMD Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): AMD Rises 5.5% to $560.26

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

AMD Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): AMD Rises 5.5% to $560.26

Summary

  • Shares of AMD closed at $560.26 on October 27, 2026, up $28.98 (+5.45%), well ahead of the Nasdaq Composite's +1.18%.
  • AMD said it will invest $1 billion in Meta's equity offering and that its Helios rackscale systems are running at Meta.
  • The stock still closed 14.92% below its 52-week high, with fiscal third-quarter results due Nov. 3, 2026.

Gotrade News - Shares of Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) closed at $560.26 on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, up $28.98 (+5.45%) in the US session. The day's AMD stock news centered on Meta: the chipmaker said it will invest $1 billion in the equity offering of Meta Platforms (META) and that its Helios rackscale systems are running at Meta.

AMD Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$560.26
Change+$28.98 (+5.45%)
Previous close$531.28
Open$539.49
Day range$538.50 to $563.92
Volume20.6 million shares
30-day average volume21.3 million shares
52-week range$188.22 to $658.52
Market cap$914.6 billion

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 28, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow AMD's latest price on our AMD (AMD) stock price today page.

Read also: Truist Financial Declares $0.52 Quarterly Dividend

How AMD Traded in the Session

AMD opened at $539.49, traded between $538.50 and $563.92 and closed $21.76 above the day's low, near the top of its range. Volume came in at 20.6 million shares, 3.19% below its 21.3 million-share average.

The stock far outpaced the broader market. The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,477.81 (+1.18%), the S&P 500 at 7,722.60 (+0.60%) and the Dow Jones Industrial Average at 52,377.57 (+0.03%), leaving AMD +4.27 percentage points ahead of the Nasdaq. The US 10-year Treasury yield closed at 4.99% (+0.7 basis points).

Other chipmakers also rose, though by less: Broadcom (AVGO) gained +4.00%, Intel +3.61%, TSMC +2.95% and Nvidia (NVDA) +0.90%. Even after the jump, AMD closed 14.92% below its 52-week high of $658.52 and 197.66% above its 52-week low of $188.22.

Read also: Lockheed Martin Wins $694M Air Force Contract for Hypersonic Missile

Why AMD Stock Rose

According to AMD's official release, issued at 9:20 a.m. EDT on October 27, "AMD will invest $1 billion in Meta's equity offering," while initial Helios rackscale solutions are installed and being tested by Meta, with broader deployment expected in the near future.

The release added that AMD EPYC processors support the computing environments behind Meta's Muse personal AI agent, and that AMD provides Day-0 support for Meta's Muse Spark Open and Muse Glimmer models.

"With Helios now running at Meta, we are taking that partnership to a new scale in the superintelligence era," AMD Chair and CEO Lisa Su said in the release.

Financial media also tied the chip rally to wider AI spending. As reported by StockStory, semiconductor stocks jumped in the afternoon after Broadcom obtained $63 billion in bank financing to develop AI chips for Anthropic, which, paired with Anthropic filing for an initial public offering and Meta launching an equity offering, signaled that tech capital expenditure remains robust. Separately, GuruFocus reported that GF Securities revised its view on AMD ahead of third-quarter results, citing agentic AI, server CPU demand and the company's product roadmap.

AMD Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • Per The Motley Fool, AMD holds gigawatt-scale deals with OpenAI and Meta, plus a deal with Anthropic for up to 2 gigawatts of MI450-series GPUs.
  • GuruFocus, summarizing GF Securities, reported that packaging yields for AMD's Venice server CPU are getting close to 99% and that its 2nm wafer allotment for 2027 appears to have increased.

Risks

  • AMD gave OpenAI and Meta each a warrant to buy up to 160 million AMD shares at a cent apiece; The Motley Fool noted that counting all 320 million warrant shares would weigh on per-share earnings, though none had vested as of June 27.
  • Per GuruFocus, analyst Jeff Pu cautioned that current-quarter forecasts may fall short of investors' expectations.
  • The Motley Fool also noted that chip demand has been cyclical for decades and that a slowdown in AI spending before 2030 could hurt AMD's earnings.

The next confirmed event is AMD's fiscal third-quarter 2026 earnings report, which the company said it will release on Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2026, after the market close.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply