SpaceX Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): SPCX Rises 1.1% to $148.58

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

SpaceX Stock News (Oct 28, 2026): SPCX Rises 1.1% to $148.58

Summary

  • SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $148.58 on October 27, 2026, up +$1.68 (+1.14%), close to the Nasdaq Composite's +1.18% gain.
  • Investor's Business Daily tied the gain to the Starlink Mobile buildout, while Verizon believes SpaceX needs up to eight years to build the infrastructure to compete in mobile wireless, per Barron's.
  • The stock sits 34.15% below its 52-week high of $225.64, with SpaceX's planned $40 billion GPU lease and a possible Tesla combination in focus.

Gotrade News - SpaceX (SPCX) shares closed at $148.58 on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, up +$1.68 (+1.14%) from the previous close of $146.90. The session's SpaceX stock news centered on its mobile ambitions, with Investor's Business Daily tying the gain to the Starlink Mobile buildout as the stock moved almost in step with the Nasdaq Composite.

SPCX Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$148.58
Change+$1.68 (+1.14%)
Previous close$146.90
Open$147.41
Day range$146.61 to $151.36
Volume95.8 million shares
30-day average volume102.2 million shares
52-week range$104.83 to $225.64

Regular-session close on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 28, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow SPCX's latest price on our SpaceX (SPCX) stock price today page.

Read also: Truist Financial Declares $0.52 Quarterly Dividend

How SPCX Traded in the Session

SpaceX opened at $147.41, pushed as high as $151.36 during the session and gave back part of that gain into the close, finishing $1.97 above the day's low of $146.61. Volume came in at 95.8 million shares, 6.21% below the average of 102.2 million shares.

The gain tracked the broader market closely. The Nasdaq Composite rose +1.18% to 26,477.81, the S&P 500 added +0.60% to 7,722.60 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average edged up +0.03% to 52,377.57, leaving SPCX at -0.04 percentage points against the Nasdaq.

Several peers rose more sharply. Tesla (TSLA) climbed +4.04% to $407.46 and AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) jumped +6.36% to $41.96, while Nvidia added +0.90%. At $148.58, SpaceX sits 34.15% below its 52-week high of $225.64 and 41.73% above its 52-week low of $104.83.

Read also: Lockheed Martin Wins $694M Air Force Contract for Hypersonic Missile

Why SpaceX Stock Rose

SpaceX's latest SEC filing came the day before the session. According to the company's Form 8-K filed on October 26, SpaceX signed a binding commitment letter for a master finance lease with an entity managed by Apollo Global Management, which would acquire graphics processing unit pods and related equipment and lease them for data centers SpaceX selects.

The company expects aggregate principal payments of approximately $40 billion under this GPU lease financing, with closing expected before the end of 2026 and lease schedules starting in the first half of 2027.

On the trading day itself, financial media linked the move to SpaceX's mobile plans. As reported by Investor's Business Daily, SpaceX was boosted by the Starlink Mobile buildout, in a story that also covered Bank of America's view of its cellular plans and Verizon dismissing the competition.

Per Barron's, Verizon believes it will take up to eight years for SpaceX to have the infrastructure needed to compete in mobile wireless, a timeline Elon Musk disputes.

SPCX Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • SpaceX's third-quarter results showed revenue up 161% to $14.6 billion and net income of $4.4 billion, versus a $1.1 billion loss a year earlier, according to TheStreet.
  • SpaceX confirmed 13.6 million Starlink consumer subscribers, up 1.6 million in the quarter, and agreed to buy 800 MHz spectrum licenses for Starlink Mobile in a deal expected to close in the first half of 2027, per TheStreet.
  • Under the planned Apollo lease, the lessor would acquire the GPU equipment, with each tranche running about five to five and one-quarter years and rent paid quarterly, according to the 8-K.

Risks

  • Part of the long-term case rests on orbital data centers that have not launched yet: SpaceX plans its first orbital data-center launches in late 2027, with operations starting in mid-2028, TheStreet reported.
  • Cash needs are heavy. In the first nine months of 2026, SpaceX's capital spending of $48.1 billion exceeded its $13.1 billion of operating cash flow by nearly $35 billion, according to its Form 10-Q filed on October 22, and the 8-K cautions that the Apollo lease may not close on the anticipated terms or timeline, or at all.
  • Musk has confirmed that Tesla and SpaceX set up committees to evaluate a potential combination, per Benzinga. Scott Galloway called it "a real merger with a fake premise" on his Prof G Markets podcast, and the American Enterprise Institute's Derek Scissors told Reuters on October 22 that a combined company could get unwound in 2029.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply