Nvidia Stock News (Oct 27, 2026): NVDA Rises 2.4% to $216.00

M Alfathan RahmanM Alfathan RahmanHendrie Saputra
Reviewed by Hendrie Saputra
AI-powered contentSome parts of this article are powered by AI.

Share this article

Nvidia Stock News (Oct 27, 2026): NVDA Rises 2.4% to $216.00

Summary

  • Nvidia (NVDA) rose 2.39% to close at $216.00 on Monday, October 26, 2026, beating the Nasdaq Composite's 0.82% gain.
  • Financial media tied the gain to Anthropic's IPO filing and Meta's plan to raise up to $95 billion through stock sales.
  • Meta's SEC filing says Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom indicated interest in buying up to $5.0 billion of its Class A shares, an interest that is not binding.

Gotrade News - Nvidia (NVDA) rose 2.39% to close at $216.00 on Monday, October 26, 2026, in the US session. The day's Nvidia stock news came from two AI funding stories, Anthropic's IPO filing and a plan by Meta Platforms (META) to raise up to $95 billion through stock sales, in which Nvidia indicated interest in buying shares alongside AMD (AMD) and Broadcom (AVGO).

NVDA Trading Data

DataValue
Closing price$216.00
Change+$5.04 (+2.39%)
Previous close$210.96
Open$213.11
Day range$212.61 to $217.75
Volume90.8 million shares
30-day average volume105.7 million shares
52-week range$164.27 to $243.37
Market cap$5.21 trillion

Regular-session close on Monday, October 26, 2026, 4:00 p.m. New York time. Stock prices: Yahoo Finance, cross-checked against the closing price on Nasdaq.com. Volume and 30-day average volume: Nasdaq.com. 52-week range: Yahoo Finance daily highs and lows since October 27, 2025. Indices and the 10-year Treasury yield: Yahoo Finance daily closes for the same date.

Follow NVDA's latest price on our Nvidia (NVDA) stock price today page.

Read also: UFP Industries to Acquire Apache Products for $27 Million

How NVDA Traded in the Session

Nvidia opened at $213.11 and traded between $212.61 and $217.75 before closing $3.39 above its session low. Volume came to 90.8 million shares, 14.04% below its average of 105.7 million shares.

The stock outpaced the Nasdaq Composite, which rose 0.82% to 26,169.38, by 1.57 percentage points. The S&P 500 gained 0.70% to 7,676.77 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average added 0.28% to 52,361.58, while the US 10-year Treasury yield ended at 4.99%, down 0.2 basis points.

Chipmakers moved with Nvidia: AMD rose 2.80% and Broadcom gained 2.33%, while Meta Platforms fell 1.88%. Nvidia closed 11.25% below its 52-week high of $243.37 and 31.49% above its 52-week low of $164.27.

Read also: China Industrial Profits, CITIC Slide and Asia Markets

Why Nvidia Stock Rose

Financial media tied the gain to a rebound in AI-linked chip stocks after two funding announcements on Monday. As reported by TipRanks, Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom rose after Meta announced plans for a stock offering to raise $95 billion for its AI expansion, and after Anthropic filed for an IPO with the SEC.

According to Meta's free writing prospectus filed with the SEC on October 26, 2026, Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom, named as "Cornerstone Investors", indicated an interest in buying up to an aggregate $5.0 billion of Class A common stock in a $22.5 billion common stock offering. The filing does not say how much each company might buy, and it describes about $35 billion of offerings now alongside a planned at-the-market program of about $60 billion.

Per IBTimes, Anthropic filed a registration statement for a proposed IPO and plans to list Class A shares on the Nasdaq under the ticker "ANT", with Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley leading the offering. The report said the Anthropic filing and Meta's share sale revived the AI trade ahead of Big Tech earnings.

NVDA Stock Analysis: Supporting Factors and Risks

Supporting Factors

  • According to Nvidia's results for the second quarter of fiscal 2027, revenue reached $96.2 billion in the quarter ended July 26, 2026, up 106% from a year earlier, with Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion, up 117%.
  • In the same release, Nvidia guided third-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue to $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, an outlook that assumes no Data Center compute revenue from China.
  • IBTimes reported that Meta raised its 2026 capital spending forecast to $135 billion to $145 billion, much of it for data centers built with Nvidia GPUs.

Risks

  • Meta's filing states that the indications of interest are not binding agreements or commitments to purchase, and that each Cornerstone Investor may buy more, fewer or no shares.
  • IBTimes noted that neocloud companies such as CoreWeave, Nebius and Iren are among Nvidia's significant customers, and that Elon Musk said "debt markets have almost entirely shut off access to money" for AI-dependent companies.
  • According to The Motley Fool, Nvidia faces charges of "circular financing", which the article compared with financing that contributed to the decline of Nortel and Lucent during the dot-com bust.

The next scheduled market event is the Federal Reserve's two-day meeting, which begins Tuesday with a decision due Wednesday, per IBTimes.

This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investment decisions are yours to make after your own research.

Sources

Add as a preferred source on Google

Disclaimer

Gotrade is the trading name of Gotrade Securities Inc., which is registered with and supervised by the Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA). This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research (DYOR) before investing.


M Alfathan Rahman
Written by
M Alfathan Rahman
M. Alfathan Rahman is a content writer with over 3 years of experience developing digital content strategies across various industries, including fintech. He has experience producing content for tax-related websites and financial education platforms. His focus areas include data research, and crafting financial articles that are informative, accurate, and accessible to investors of all experience levels.
Read more
Hendrie Saputra
Reviewed by
Hendrie Saputra
Expert Reviewer
Hendrie Saputra holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with a concentration in Business Risk & Finance, along with professional experience in finance, marketing, and project management. He is experienced in analyzing market data and developing research-driven business strategies.
Read more

Related Articles

Welcome Reward up to $1,888

Create an account and trade US stocks on Gotrade

Download app

*Terms & conditions apply