Algoma Steel Group Inc. Common Shares (ASTL) Stock
NASDAQ · ASTL
Fundamentals
Market cap
$441.66M
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.6x
Price / Sales ratio
0.4x
Price / Book ratio
2.1x
Return on assets
-51.0%
Ex-Dividend date
13 May 2025
Dividend amount
$0.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Compare with ASTL
Recent news

MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTLJuly 30, 2026
MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTLJuly 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Next Week's Release
ASTLJuly 22, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Next Week's Release
ASTL

MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTLMay 13, 2026
MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTL
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 46.68
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.01
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.00
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $4.27
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $4.28
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.41
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.32
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
2026
2B1B649M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
2026
4B2B1B0
Revenue to Profit
2026$1.4B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-1.1B
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTLJuly 30, 2026
MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTLJuly 30, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q2 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Next Week's Release
ASTLJuly 22, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Next Week's Release
ASTL

MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTLMay 13, 2026
MarketBeat
Algoma Steel Group Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Q1 Earnings Expected to Decline
ASTLMay 5, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Preview: Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Q1 Earnings Expected to Decline
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTLMarch 11, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Group Inc. (ASTL) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Legato Merger (ASTL) Is Attractively Priced Despite Fast-paced Momentum
ASTLFebruary 18, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Legato Merger (ASTL) Is Attractively Priced Despite Fast-paced Momentum
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Legato Merger (ASTL) Shows Fast-paced Momentum But Is Still a Bargain Stock
ASTLFebruary 2, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Legato Merger (ASTL) Shows Fast-paced Momentum But Is Still a Bargain Stock
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Here Is Why Bargain Hunters Would Love Fast-paced Mover Legato Merger (ASTL)
ASTLJanuary 15, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Here Is Why Bargain Hunters Would Love Fast-paced Mover Legato Merger (ASTL)
ASTL

Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Sees Q4 Loss on Tariffs and Blast Furnace Wind-Down
ASTLJanuary 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Algoma Steel Sees Q4 Loss on Tariffs and Blast Furnace Wind-Down
ASTL
About Algoma Steel Group Inc. Common Shares
No description available.
SectorBasic Materials
IndustrySteel
Employees2,400
CEOMr. Rajat Marwah
IPO DateOct 20, 2021
HeadquartersSault Sainte Marie, ON
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Rajat Marwah | CEO & Director | 1974 |
| Mr. John Ralph Naccarato | VP of Strategy & Chief Legal Officer | 1967 |
| Mr. Michael Panzeri | Senior Vice President of Production | — |
| Mr. Michael Moraca | Chief Financial Officer | — |
| Ms. Danielle Baker | Chief Human Resource Officer | — |
| Mr. Chris Ford | Chief Commercial Officer | — |
| Ms. Laura Devoni | Vice President of Human Resources and Corporate Affairs | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$441.66M
Price-to-sales ratio0.41
Price-to-book value2.12
Price-earnings ratio-0.60
Return on Equity-220.00%
Return on Sales-83.00%
Return on Assets-51.00%
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-7.16
Income Statement
Average volume742,038
EBITDA$-893.52M
1 year high (52w)$5.90
1 year low (52w)$3.16
Dividend
Ex dividend date13 May 2025
Dividend amount$0.00
Dividend yield0.00%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 9, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 46.68
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.01
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.00
- MACD histogram
- -0.01
- SMA 50
- $4.27
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $4.28
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $4.41
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $4.32
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 8, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -3.3 | -3.0 | +3.1 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -14.9 | -2.4 | +20.3 | -18.8 | +2.7 | -6.9 | +0.0 | -2.1 | -26.2 | +3.5 | -3.8 | -4.1 |
| 2023 | +34.3 | -4.1 | -1.5 | -8.0 | -4.5 | +0.3 | +7.2 | +1.7 | -10.3 | +5.3 | +17.6 | +16.2 |
| 2024 | -12.5 | -3.8 | +7.6 | -11.4 | +0.1 | -8.9 | +27.7 | +11.8 | +1.2 | +2.7 | +1.7 | -7.4 |
| 2025 | -15.9 | -10.0 | -20.3 | -5.9 | -1.3 | +39.5 | -22.6 | -5.3 | -26.3 | +22.6 | +1.4 | +5.4 |
| 2026 | +6.6 | +8.5 | -12.5 | +13.6 | +16.6 | -30.2 | +0.5 | +7.4 | +1.0 | +1.7 |
Compare stocks
Market cap
$441.66M
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-0.60
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
0.41
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.00%
-
-
-
Average volume
742,038
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-7.16
-
-
-



