Diversified Healthcare Trust Common Shares of Beneficial Interest (DHC) Stock
NASDAQ · DHC
Fundamentals
Market cap
$1.85B
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.8x
Price / Sales ratio
1.2x
Price / Book ratio
1.1x
Return on assets
-6.0%
Ex-Dividend date
20 Jul 2026
Last payment date
13 Aug 2026
Dividend amount
$0.01
Dividend yield
0.52%
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Compare with DHC
Recent news

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, November 3rd
NeutralDHCOctober 6, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Diversified Healthcare Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, November 3rd
DHC

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces 15-Year Net Lease with The Ensign Group for Colorado Skilled Nursing Portfolio
NeutralDHCOctober 6, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces 15-Year Net Lease with The Ensign Group for Colorado Skilled Nursing Portfolio
DHC

MarketBeat
Diversified Healthcare Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
DHCAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Diversified Healthcare Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
DHC

Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Q2 FFO Top Estimates
DHCAugust 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Q2 FFO Top Estimates
DHC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.27
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- -0.03
- SMA 50
- $7.98
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.99
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $7.59
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $7.21
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
No analyst data available
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
2B1B609M0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
5B3B2B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$1.5B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$-285.9M
Net incomeEarnings
No data available
Source: third-party data provider
Latest news

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, November 3rd
NeutralDHCOctober 6, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Diversified Healthcare Trust Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, November 3rd
DHC

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces 15-Year Net Lease with The Ensign Group for Colorado Skilled Nursing Portfolio
NeutralDHCOctober 6, 2026
Business WireNeutral
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces 15-Year Net Lease with The Ensign Group for Colorado Skilled Nursing Portfolio
DHC

MarketBeat
Diversified Healthcare Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
DHCAugust 4, 2026
MarketBeat
Diversified Healthcare Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
DHC

Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Q2 FFO Top Estimates
DHCAugust 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Q2 FFO Top Estimates
DHC

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results
DHCAugust 3, 2026
Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results
DHC

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces Quarterly Dividend on Common Shares
DHCJuly 9, 2026
Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Announces Quarterly Dividend on Common Shares
DHC

Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, August 4th
DHCJuly 6, 2026
Business Wire
Diversified Healthcare Trust Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Tuesday, August 4th
DHC

Zacks Investment Research
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Diversified Healthcare (DHC) is a Great Choice
DHCJuly 1, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Diversified Healthcare (DHC) is a Great Choice
DHC

Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
DHCJune 18, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) Upgraded to Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
DHC

Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
DHCJune 15, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Healthcare (DHC) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
DHC
News tone: automated (AI) classification of the article's content, not a price prediction.
About Diversified Healthcare Trust Common Shares of Beneficial Interest
No description available.
SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Healthcare Facilities
CEOMr. Christopher J. Bilotto
IPO DateFeb 23, 2000
HeadquartersNewton, MA
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Adam David Portnoy | Managing Chair of the Board | 1970 |
| Mr. Christopher J. Bilotto | President, CEO & Managing Trustee | 1978 |
| Mr. Matthew C. Brown CPA | CFO & Treasurer | 1982 |
| Matt Murphy | Manager of Investor Relations | — |
| Mr. David M. Blackman | Director of Acquisition | — |
| Ms. Lindsey Adair Getz J.D. | Secretary | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$1.85B
Price-to-sales ratio1.21
Price-to-book value1.15
Price-earnings ratio-6.80
Return on Equity-16.00%
Return on Sales-6.00%
Return on Assets-6.00%
PEG ratio1.89
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$-1.11
Income Statement
Average volume2,235,561
EBITDA$159.47M
1 year high (52w)$9.66
1 year low (52w)$3.92
Dividend
Ex dividend date20 Jul 2026
Dividend amount$0.01
Dividend yield0.52%
Last payment date13 Aug 2026
Source: third-party data provider, as of October 13, 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 41.27
- MACD 12/26/9
- -0.12
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -0.10
- MACD histogram
- -0.03
- SMA 50
- $7.98
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $7.99
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $7.59
- Price above SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $7.21
- Price above EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 12, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
No analyst data available
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -1.4 | -27.2 | +18.4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | -6.4 | -10.3 | +17.2 | -30.1 | +4.1 | -18.8 | -8.5 | -18.0 | -30.8 | +38.8 | -27.2 | -35.6 |
| 2023 | +19.7 | +34.2 | +45.2 | -30.5 | +56.3 | +54.1 | -9.9 | +28.3 | -26.2 | +9.5 | +10.4 | +41.1 |
| 2024 | -20.1 | +12.7 | -23.6 | +0.4 | +3.0 | +21.0 | +11.0 | +5.8 | +24.7 | -13.6 | -25.1 | -14.2 |
| 2025 | +9.3 | +12.7 | -12.7 | -8.5 | +39.7 | +13.3 | -13.0 | +16.5 | +17.0 | -3.2 | +9.3 | +0.4 |
| 2026 | +16.7 | +15.8 | -8.3 | +11.2 | +6.1 | +13.3 | -3.7 | -14.1 | +2.9 | -1.6 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
DividendQ4/26
Ex-dividend date19 Oct 2026
Payable date12 Nov 2026
Amount per share$0.01
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date20 Jul 2026
Payable date13 Aug 2026
Amount per share$0.01
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date21 Apr 2026
Payable date14 May 2026
Amount per share$0.01
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date26 Jan 2026
Payable date19 Feb 2026
Amount per share$0.01
Compare stocks
Market cap
$1.85B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
-6.80
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.21
-
-
-
Dividend yield
0.52%
-
-
-
Average volume
2,235,561
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$-1.11
-
-
-



