Weatherford International plc Ordinary Shares (WFRD) Stock
NASDAQ · WFRD
Fundamentals
Market cap
$5.72B
Price / Earnings ratio
16.1x
Price / Sales ratio
1.2x
Price / Book ratio
3.3x
Return on assets
7.0%
Ex-Dividend date
6 Aug 2026
Last payment date
3 Sep 2026
Dividend amount
$0.28
Dividend yield
1.34%
Compare with WFRD
Recent news

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Up 5.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
WFRDAugust 20, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Up 5.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates on Middle East Disruptions
WFRDJuly 23, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates on Middle East Disruptions
WFRD

MarketBeat
Weatherford International Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
WFRDJuly 22, 2026
MarketBeat
Weatherford International Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
WFRDJuly 21, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
WFRD
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.01
- MACD 12/26/9
- -2.58
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -2.35
- MACD histogram
- -0.22
- SMA 50
- $88.05
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $86.76
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $93.18
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $88.51
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst ratings
Analyst consensus: Buy
Based on 3 analysts
Strong Sell0
Sell0
Hold0
Buy3
Strong Buy0
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Financials
Performance
Revenue
Net income
Net margin %
2025
6B4B2B0
Debt & Balance Sheet
Total assets
Total liabilities
2025
6B4B2B0
Revenue to Profit
2025$4.9B
Revenue$0.0
Cost of revenue$0.0
Gross profit$0.0
Operating expenses$431.0M
Net incomeEarnings
EPS forecast
Actual EPS
$1.17
Q1FY26
$1.26
Q2FY26
$1.39
Q3FY26
The market is expecting earnings per share of $1.39 for this quarter. The company has not yet shared when it is announcing earnings.
Latest news

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Up 5.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
WFRDAugust 20, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Up 5.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates on Middle East Disruptions
WFRDJuly 23, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates on Middle East Disruptions
WFRD

MarketBeat
Weatherford International Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
WFRDJuly 22, 2026
MarketBeat
Weatherford International Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
WFRDJuly 21, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) is a Top-Ranked Value Stock: Should You Buy?
WFRDJuly 9, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Weatherford (WFRD) is a Top-Ranked Value Stock: Should You Buy?
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
4 GARP Stocks That Investors Can Scoop Up for Maximum Returns
WFRDJuly 6, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
4 GARP Stocks That Investors Can Scoop Up for Maximum Returns
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
WFRD vs. AROC: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
WFRDJuly 3, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
WFRD vs. AROC: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
Here's Why Weatherford (WFRD) is a Strong Value Stock
WFRDJune 19, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
Here's Why Weatherford (WFRD) is a Strong Value Stock
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
WFRD vs. AROC: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
WFRDJune 16, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
WFRD vs. AROC: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
WFRD

Zacks Investment Research
3 Oilfield Services Stocks Poised to Weather Industry Weakness
WFRDJune 12, 2026
Zacks Investment Research
3 Oilfield Services Stocks Poised to Weather Industry Weakness
WFRD
About Weatherford International plc Ordinary Shares
No description available.
SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Equipment & Services
Employees16,700
CEOMr. Girishchandra K. Saligram
IPO DateJan 4, 2021
HeadquartersHouston, TX
Key Executives
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Girishchandra K. Saligram | President, CEO & Director | 1972 |
| Mr. Anuj Dhruv | Executive VP & CFO | 1982 |
| Mr. Desmond J. Mills | Senior VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 1973 |
| Mr. Scott C. Weatherholt J.D. | Executive VP, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer | 1978 |
| Mr. Luke Michael Lemoine C.F.A. | Senior VP of Corporate Development & Investor Relations | — |
| Kelley Hughes | Senior Director, Communications & Employee Engagement | — |
| Ms. Kristin Ruzicka | Executive VP & Chief Human Resources Officer and Sustainability | 1983 |
| Mr. Charles W. Davison Jr. | Executive VP and Chief Fulfillment & Enterprise Infrastructure Officer | 1969 |
| Ms. Beth Ann Dranguet | Secretary | — |
Fundamentals
Valuation
Market cap$5.72B
Price-to-sales ratio1.24
Price-to-book value3.30
Price-earnings ratio16.10
Return on Equity22.00%
Return on Sales11.00%
Return on Assets7.00%
PEG ratio1.29
Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share$5.10
Income Statement
Average volume1,016,145
EBITDA$795.00M
1 year high (52w)$113.15
1 year low (52w)$60.84
Dividend
Ex dividend date6 Aug 2026
Dividend amount$0.28
Dividend yield1.34%
Last payment date3 Sep 2026
Next earnings report20 Oct 2026
Technical indicators
- RSI 14
- 39.01
- MACD 12/26/9
- -2.58
- EMA 9 of MACD
- -2.35
- MACD histogram
- -0.22
- SMA 50
- $88.05
- Price below SMA 50
- EMA 50
- $86.76
- Price below EMA 50
- SMA 200
- $93.18
- Price below SMA 200
- EMA 200
- $88.51
- Price below EMA 200
Calculated by Gotrade from daily closing prices, as of October 6, 2026. Technical data, not a recommendation.
Analyst views
3 analyst ratings
Third-party analyst opinion, not a recommendation from Gotrade.
Analyst consensus:Buy
100% Buy
0% Hold
0% Sell
Analyst price target
- Low
- $116.00
- Average
- $129.67
- High
- $151.00
Seasonality
Monthly price change (%)| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +44.3 | -3.1 | +3.5 | |||||||||
| 2022 | +3.5 | -10.5 | +18.5 | -6.1 | +5.8 | -38.1 | +7.8 | +21.0 | +18.1 | +23.6 | +4.5 | +17.1 |
| 2023 | +17.5 | +18.3 | -13.2 | +3.7 | -12.7 | +12.0 | +23.7 | +5.3 | +0.2 | +2.8 | -4.8 | +7.1 |
| 2024 | -6.0 | +16.6 | +5.9 | +4.5 | +1.3 | +6.9 | -3.1 | -6.2 | -12.8 | -9.2 | +6.2 | -14.4 |
| 2025 | -12.9 | -3.0 | -6.0 | -23.6 | +2.3 | +14.7 | +8.5 | +16.4 | +5.6 | +5.5 | -0.6 | +2.0 |
| 2026 | +16.3 | +14.1 | -8.5 | +17.2 | -5.3 | -20.7 | +9.5 | +10.7 | -16.8 | +1.9 |
Corporate actions
Upcoming
No upcoming corporate actions for WFRD
Past
DividendQ3/26
Ex-dividend date6 Aug 2026
Payable date3 Sep 2026
Amount per share$0.28
DividendQ2/26
Ex-dividend date6 May 2026
Payable date4 Jun 2026
Amount per share$0.28
DividendQ1/26
Ex-dividend date6 Feb 2026
Payable date5 Mar 2026
Amount per share$0.28
Compare stocks
Market cap
$5.72B
-
-
-
Price / Earnings ratio
16.10
-
-
-
Price / Sales ratio
1.24
-
-
-
Dividend yield
1.34%
-
-
-
Average volume
1,016,145
-
-
-
Earnings per share
$5.10
-
-
-



